Mathematics Part 10

    Mathematics Part 10 is one the topics that needs mastery in Civil Service Exam. Reviewees need to master the key points that are crucial and needs extra attention. To do this, the reviewee should read and understand each item with proper care. In taking Civil Service Exam, memorization is only a technique but it can’t help you pass the exam. It means that you have to read, understand and internalize the topics. Understanding the questions very well before analyzing it is the best trick to do.

    In reviewing Mathematics Part 10, the brain should act as a gallery. The reviewee must master retention of difficult points. There are choices and options but those are very close to the correct answer. To pick the best answer, the reviewee should master the techniques very well. With four difficult choices, only one is the answer. It takes wit and speed as well as control to point the answer in a matter of one (1) minute.

    Some items in Mathematics Part 10 are easy. Yet, the difficult questions outnumber the easy ones. During the review, it is best if you stay focus and think that the review is the real scenario. In this manner, you will be used to the flow of the process of the exam. The positive mentality is what matters the most and it will add to your advantage. Questions in each item may be difficult at first reading but as you read it twice, you will find it easy to answer. Mathematics Part 10 is very important and this is one point that you need to practice.

    See also  Test on Verbal Abilities Part 2

    Many said that Civil Service Exam is difficult to pass and it is agreeable. If an aspiring taker wishes to pass the examination, he/she must focus on the review to nail it!

    Civil Service Examination Reviewer

    Mathematics Part 10

    In each number, find the biggest value:

    1.

    A. 1/5
    B. 1/2
    C.  1/3
    D. 1/10

    ANS: B

    2.

    A. 0.047
    B. 0.06
    C. 0.0710
    D. 0.02165
    E. 0.00999

    ANS:  C

    3.
    A. 3/4
    B. 4/5
    C. 5/6
    D. 6/7
    E. 7/8

    ANS:E

    4.
    A. 9/20
    B. 19/30
    C. 29/40
    D. 39/50
    E. 49/60

    ANS:E

    5.
    A. 4/9
    B. 16/31
    C. 1/2
    D. 16/33
    E. 99/199

    ANS:B

    6.
    A. 5,855
    B. 5,585
    C. 5,558
    D. 5,555
    E. 5,588

    ANS:A

    7.
    A. 2,910
    B. 2,880
    C. 2,907
    D. 2,898
    E. 2,905

    ANS:A

    8.
    A. 83/9
    B. 28/3
    C. 71/7
    D. 19/2

    E. 99/11

    ANS:C

    9.
    A. 65/88
    B. 3/4
    C.  43/60
    D. 29/36
    E. 73/100

    ANS:D

    10.
    A. 283.59
    B. 283.74
    C. 284.73
    D. 248.37
    E. 238.47

    ANS:C

    11.
    A. 11/15
    B. 21/30
    C. 7/12
    D. 4/6
    E. 2/5

    ANS: A

    12.
    A. 88.983
    B. 89.87
    C. 89.299
    D. 89.78

    ANS:B

    13.
    A. 16,671
    B. 16,721
    C. 16,657
    D. 16,770
    E. 16,977

    ANS:E

    14.
    A. 11/16
    B. 6/11
    C. 7/12
    D. 8/13
    E. 16/21

    ANS:E

    15.
    A. 2/9
    B. 2/7
    C. 2/11
    D. 2/8
    E. 2/13

    ANS:B

    16.
    A. 81%
    B. 0.8
    C. 1/8
    D. 8/100
    E. 0.800

    ANS:A

    17.
    A. 38%
    B. 3.8
    C. 3.089
    D. 38/11
    E. 10/3

    ANS:B

    18.
    A. 628 + 881
    B. 622 + 888
    C. 627 + 885
    D. 629 + 881
    E. 626 + 885

    See also  Civil Service Examination Coverage and Passing Grade

    ANS:C

    19.
    A. 2/7
    B. 1/10
    C. 1/3
    D. 8/27
    E. 26/81

    ANS:C

    20.
    A. 9 x 15
    B. 10 x 14
    C. 11 x 13
    D. 12 x 12
    E. 13 x 11

    ANS:   D

    To download this reviewer, click HERE. God bless!

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *